Privacy & Security Policy

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy & Security Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the Paula Apparel Ltd website www.paularyanlayers.com and any associated websites that Paula Apparel Ltd establishes from time to time and governs data collection, storage and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) collects and holds personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, home, work and postal address and/or telephone number. Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) also collects demographic information, such as your post code, age, gender and purchasing preferences. This information is collected when you visit the Website, register an account using the Website, place an order using the Website, save your information with www.paularyanlayers.com, contact Paula Apparel Ltd or www.paularyanlayers.com with a question or concern and/or participate in a promotion.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by www.paularyanlayers.com when you use the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) for the operation of the Website and the services offered on the Website, to maintain the quality of the services offered on the Website, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) message boards or social media this information may be collected and used by others.

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, hold, use and share your information. Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website.

Use of your Personal Information

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested (including processing and fulfilling any orders you place). Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) (unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications), to notify you of important functionality changes to the Website and to help www.paularyanlayers.com remedy problems with, and improve, the Website design and Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) products and services generally. Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

You always have the choice not to receive promotional or other communications. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled “Promotional communications” below.

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or personal information of any of its customers to third parties. Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you (unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications). In those cases, your unique, personally identifiable information (email, name, address and telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, fulfil promotions or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com), and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com), or the public.

Use of Cookies

The www.paularyanlayers.com Web site use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise pages on the Website or register an account on the Website, a cookie helps www.paularyanlayers.com recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing addresses and shipping addresses. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the www.paularyanlayers.com features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

Security of your Personal Information

In accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) secures and protects the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

To help protect your details from unauthorised access Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) strongly recommends that, where you have registered an account on the Website, you log out each time you finish using the Website, particularly if you are doing so from a public or shared computer.

Promotional Communications

If you prefer not to receive promotional communications, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) know by logging into your account using the Website and altering your communication preferences. You can also choose to opt out of email promotional communications by clicking “unsubscribe” in the body of the email.

Access to and correction of personal information

You are entitled to obtain confirmation from Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) as to what information Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) maintains about you and to have access to that information. You can also review and change certain personal information relating to your use of the Website (such as your contact information) by simply signing in to your account on the Website and editing your personal information in your profile.

Changes to this Policy

Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and changes to applicable legislation. Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) is protecting your information.

Contact Information

As the agency responsible for the collection, storage and use of your personal information, Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any comments or concerns regarding this Policy or if you believe that Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Paula Apparel Ltd (www.paularyanlayers.com) via phone on 0800 332 250 or via email at enquiries@paula-apparel.co.nz . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and, if required, address your concern or remedy the problem.